Privacy policy

Policy last updated 14 September 2022

Who I am

My name is Daniel Tink, I am a professional website designer and photographer. My website address is https://www.danieltink.co.uk

Privacy Policy and your Data Protection

As a Data Controller and Processor I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will be transparent in our dealings with you – collecting and using your information only where we have lawful or legitimate business reasons to do so.

Where we delete your personal data, we will ensure it is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period.

Daniel Tink may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. When this happens, you will see the date change on this policy, and I shall notify customers where we are able to do so via email.

How do I keep your personal data secure?

Your data is kept secure by encrypting personal data by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when information is submitted to us online.

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, we shall also inform you.

Personal Data collected

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

I only keep your information for as long as required to provide you with the services you request, for the purposes outlined in this policy and for any legal purposes for which I am obliged to keep the information. I will securely delete your information when it is no longer required for these purposes.

Your personal data will not be sold, distributed or leased to third parties.

I may collect the following information with your consent:

– First Name
– Last Name
– Email address
– Telephone

I require this information to understand your needs, answer your questions and provide you with a better service. I will not send you any unsolicited communication without your up front permission. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting me directly or unsubscribing from any marketing email.

Digital Personal Data and Identifiers shared

This website receives and records information on web server logs from your browser including your IP address. Your IP address is recorded for statistical purposes with Google Analytics, administration of our website and servers, and to improve our services. An IP address, or ‘internet protocol address’, is a unique identifying number given to every device connected to the internet.

Your personal data is shared with the following third party processors:

Our Website Host: Siteground – Data is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
Any third party to whom I may need to disclose personal information in order to comply with legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. This may be as part of a legal process or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety, property or rights of any person.
You may make a request to access the personally identifiable information that is held by me. To do this you can email your request to hello@danieltink.co.uk

Your rights to correct your information and withdraw consent

If you believe that any information I hold on you is incorrect please email hello@danieltink.co.uk

If you require consent to be withdrawn and your personal information deleted, please email hello@danieltink.co.uk

While I do not hold personal data any longer than I need to, the duration will depend on your relationship with me and the consent you have given.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from May 2018.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Daniel Tink, 17 Hillside, Poringland, Norwich, NR14 7JS

Cookies